Jake Gyllenhaal Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Although his parents made their living in showbiz, his director father and screenwriter mother were cautious when a young Gyllenhaal expressed an interest in acting, forbidding him to take a role in 1992's The Mighty Ducks because it required a long locati… (more)

Birth Name: Jacob Benjamin Gyllenhaal

Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, United States

Birthday: December 19, 1980, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (349 ratings)

Your Rating:

Watch See all »

Tue Mar 3 8:00pm
Prisoners HBOSGe

A father, whose daughter has gone missing, tangles with an officer, who does not want the man to take the law into his own hands.

Fri Mar 6 4:30am
Theater TalkConstellations and Irving BerlinNew PBS

Jake Gyllenhaal and Ruth Wilson discuss "Constellations." Also: a preview of Fred Barton's "American Showstoppers" concerts, which features Irving Berlin songs, includes a performance of "You're Just in Love" by Karen Ziemba and Bruce Landry.

Fri Mar 6 7:55pm
Jarhead MAX

A young man following in his father's footsteps signs up for the Marines just in time to fight in the Gulf War. His journey is followed from boot camp to battlefield as he fights as a sniper beside his brothers in arms.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop