Jai Rodriguez Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: David Jai Rodriguez

Birth Place: Brentwood, NY

Birthday: June 22, 1979, Cancer

Profession: TV personality, Actor, Dancer, Singer

User Rating:4.12 out of 5 (24 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Joined the touring company of Rent, playing the character of Angel, the summer after graduating from high school; eventually made his Broadway debut in the role.
  • Created a cabaret show called Monday Night Twisted Cabaret; also has a one-man show called Jai Rodriguez: xPosed. 
  • Appeared in both the Broadway and 2005 film version of Mel Brooks' The Producers.
  • Served as a contributing editor for Latina magazine.
  • Guest-starred on How I Met Your Mother playing Wayne Brady's husband.

Awards

  • 2005, Emmy — Outstanding Reality Program: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Reality Program: Winner