Jada Pinkett Smith Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jada Koren Pinkett

Birth Place: Baltimore, MD

Birthday: September 18, 1971, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Producer, Writer, Singer

User Rating:3.38 out of 5 (284 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Named after Jada Rowlands (As the World Turns; The Doctors), her mom's favorite soap actress.
  • Rap-music legend Tupac Shakur was a high-school classmate and friend; they once made an amateur video in which she danced and he lip-synched to DJ Jazzy Jeff & the Fresh Prince's "Parents Just Don't Understand."
  • Runner-up in Hal Jackson's Talented Teens International contest in 1988.
  • First met future husband Will Smith in 1990 when she auditioned for a role on The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air.
  • Lead singer for the rock/metal band Wicked Wisdom, which opened for Britney Spears' Onyx Hotel Tour in 2004 and performed on the Ozzfest tour in 2005. The group released its first CD in 2006.
  • A supporter of Barack Obama's 2008 presidential campaign, she and her husband hosted the Nobel Peace Prize Concert in Oslo when Obama won the award in 2009.
  • In 2010, won an NAACP Image Award for Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series for Hawthorne.

Awards

  • 2010, Tony — Musical: Nominee

Relationships

  • Walter Brown — Stepfather
  • Willow Smith — Daughter
  • Will Smith — Husband
  • Paul Jones — Stepfather
  • Willard 'Trey' Smith III — Stepson
  • Adrienne Banfield — Mother
  • Grant Hill — Ex-significant Other
  • Jaden Smith — Son
  • Robson Pinkett Jr. — Father

College

  • Attended North Carolina School of the Arts, Winston-Salem, NC

Shop