Jackie Gleason Celebrity Watchlist

Jackie Gleason

Birth Name: Herbert John Gleason

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: February 26, 1916, Pisces

Died: June 24, 1987

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Composer, Producer, Writer

User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (44 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sheila MacRae

Honeymooners Star Sheila MacRae Dead at 93

Sheila MacRae, who starred on The Honeymooners as part of Jackie Gleason's variety show, has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 93. Ma… Read more

Watch See all »

Tue Apr 28 10:00pm
Requiem for a Heavyweight TCM

A boxer at the end of his career has never taken a dive but is pressured to do so by his sleazy manager, who has bet against him in an upcoming bout.

Wed Apr 29 10:20am
The Toy ENC

Richard Pryor and Jackie Gleason team up in this tale of an unemployed writer hired to be a kid's plaything. Eric: Scott Schwartz. Morehouse: Ned Beatty. Fancy: Teresa Ganzel. Barkley: Wilfrid Hyde-White. Richard Donner directed.

Fri May 1 3:00pm
Smokey and the Bandit CMT

The Bandit, a charismatic bootlegger, takes a bet to ship a truck full of beer from Texas to Arkansas. While pulling off the stunt, he falls in love with a woman engaged to the son of a dyspeptic sheriff who takes it upon himself to stop Bandit.

More NewsSee all »

Judy Stangis, Frank Marth in The Mod Squad
The Honeymooners' Frank Marth Dies at 91

Frank Marth, who had several background roles on The Honeymooners and also starred in numerous films…

Art Carney, Jane Kean, Jackie Gleason, Sheila MacRae
Jane Kean, Star of Honeymooners Revival, Dies at 90

Jane Kean, best known for playing Trixie opposite Jackie Gleason on a revival of The Honeymooners, h…

Melissa McCarthy
Mike & Molly Boss on Show's New Direction: "It Was Necessary"

When Al Higgins took over as showrunner on Mike & Molly in May, executive producer Chuck Lorre posed…

Keeping Up with the Kardashians courtesy E!
Kardashians Are "Assked" Back, More News Briefs

E!'s Keeping Up with the Kardashians returns for a second season on March 9 at 10 pm/ET…. The cast o…

Everybody must get 'Stoned: Fred Flintstone
What was the first prime-time ...

Question: What was the first prime-time cartoon?Answer: Assuming you mean the first prime-time anima…

Details

  • Birth Name: Herbert John Gleason
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY
  • Birthday: February 26, 1916, Pisces
  • Died: June 24, 1987
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Composer, Producer, Writer
  • User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (44 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »