Jackie Gleason Celebrity Watchlist

Jackie Gleason

Birth Name: Herbert John Gleason

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Died: June 24, 1987

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Composer, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(47 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jackie Gleason, Audrey Meadows, Art Carney and Joyce Randolph, <em style="">The Honeymooners</em>

The Honeymooners Reboot in Development at CBS

Today in "I'm surprised that hadn't happened already" news: CBS is planning a reboot of The Honeymooners. According to The Hollywood Reporter, The Muppets co-creator Bob Kushell is developing an updated version of the classic Jackie Gleason sitcom.… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hustler - Trailer
01:30 — Classic tale of a pool shark's travels. Academy Award nominations for all four stars, as well as Best Picture!
Here's Lucy: Lucy Visits Jack Benny Trailer
01:42 — The Carter family vacations in Jack Benny's desert mansion. Percieved as a budget getaway, Benny loads charge after charge to up the bill. This except (more…)
The Sting 2
01:56

More NewsSee all »

Sheila MacRae
Honeymooners Star Sheila MacRae Dead at 93

Sheila MacRae, who starred on The Honeymooners as part of Jackie Gleason's variety show, has died, a…

Judy Stangis, Frank Marth in The Mod Squad
The Honeymooners' Frank Marth Dies at 91

Frank Marth, who had several background roles on The Honeymooners and also starred in numerous films…

Art Carney, Jane Kean, Jackie Gleason, Sheila MacRae
Jane Kean, Star of Honeymooners Revival, Dies at 90

Jane Kean, best known for playing Trixie opposite Jackie Gleason on a revival of The Honeymooners, h…

Melissa McCarthy
Mike & Molly Boss on Show's New Direction: "It Was Necessary"

When Al Higgins took over as showrunner on Mike & Molly in May, executive producer Chuck Lorre posed…

Keeping Up with the Kardashians courtesy E!
Kardashians Are "Assked" Back, More News Briefs

E!'s Keeping Up with the Kardashians returns for a second season on March 9 at 10 pm/ET…. The cast o…

Everybody must get 'Stoned: Fred Flintstone
What was the first prime-time ...

Question: What was the first prime-time cartoon?Answer: Assuming you mean the first prime-time anima…

Details

  • Birth Name: Herbert John Gleason
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Died: June 24, 1987
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Composer, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

<em>Buffy the Vampire Slayer</em> cast
Buffy Stars Share Pics From 20th Anniversary Reunion

The excitement was real!