Jackie Gleason Celebrity Watchlist

Jackie Gleason

Birth Name: Herbert John Gleason

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Died: June 24, 1987

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Composer, Producer, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(46 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sheila MacRae

Honeymooners Star Sheila MacRae Dead at 93

Sheila MacRae, who starred on The Honeymooners as part of Jackie Gleason's variety show, has died, according to The Hollywood Reporter. She was 93. MacRae died Friday at the Lillian Booth Actors Home in Englewood, N.J. See other celebrities we've los… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Here's Lucy: Lucy Visits Jack Benny Trailer
01:42 — The Carter family vacations in Jack Benny's desert mansion. Percieved as a budget getaway, Benny loads charge after charge to up the bill. This except (more…)
The Sting 2
01:56
Nothing In Common
01:07 — A Chicago advertising agency executive is forced to deal with his parents' separation. Nice combination of drama and humor highlights Gleason's final (more…)
The Hustler - Official Trailer
03:20 — Classic tale of a pool shark's travels. Academy Award nominations for all four stars, as well as Best Picture!

Watch See all »

Sat Dec 17 3:36am
Smokey and the Bandit II SUND

The Bandit attempts to transport a pregnant elephant from Miami to Dallas with Sheriff Buford T. Justice hot on his tail.

I’ll Watch161 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Judy Stangis, Frank Marth in The Mod Squad
The Honeymooners' Frank Marth Dies at 91

Frank Marth, who had several background roles on The Honeymooners and also starred in numerous films…

Art Carney, Jane Kean, Jackie Gleason, Sheila MacRae
Jane Kean, Star of Honeymooners Revival, Dies at 90

Jane Kean, best known for playing Trixie opposite Jackie Gleason on a revival of The Honeymooners, h…

Melissa McCarthy
Mike & Molly Boss on Show's New Direction: "It Was Necessary"

When Al Higgins took over as showrunner on Mike & Molly in May, executive producer Chuck Lorre posed…

Keeping Up with the Kardashians courtesy E!
Kardashians Are "Assked" Back, More News Briefs

E!'s Keeping Up with the Kardashians returns for a second season on March 9 at 10 pm/ET…. The cast o…

Everybody must get 'Stoned: Fred Flintstone
What was the first prime-time ...

Question: What was the first prime-time cartoon?Answer: Assuming you mean the first prime-time anima…

Details

  • Birth Name: Herbert John Gleason
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY
  • Died: June 24, 1987
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Composer, Producer, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »