Jack Paar Celebrity Watchlist

Jack Paar

Birth Name: Jack Harold Paar

Birth Place: Canton, OH

Birthday: May 1, 1918, Taurus

Died: January 27, 2004

Profession: TV host, Actor, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joan Rivers

Joan Rivers, Comedienne and Fashion Police Host, Dies at 81

Legendary comedienne Joan Rivers died Thursday after being taken off of life support, her daughter Melissa told The Associated Press. She was 81. "It is with great sadness that I announce the death of my mother, Joan Rivers," Melissa Rivers said in a… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Love Nest - Official Trailer
02:20 — A married couple become the proud owners of a run-down apartment building occupied by a variety of offbeat tenants.
Conan O'Brien Brings His Show to Cuba
Comedian Conan O € Brien has just spent several days filming in Havana for the March 4th episode of his late-night TBS talk show, promising viewe (more…)
The Late Night Genius of Craig Ferguson
Perhaps there are still some people asking, 'Craig Ferguson who?' Too bad. They've been missing something special. The 'Late Late Show' host shuffles (more…)
Dick Gregory Changed The History of Late Night TV & Civil Rights
07:24 — Dick Gregory was the first African-American to sit on Jack Paar's couch, and his contributions to entertainment and society don't stop there. Dick Gre (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon Brings Tonight Show Back to New York with Star-Studded Debut

Jimmy Fallon ushered in a new era of The Tonight Show, and welcomed the show back to New York for th…

Bette Midler, Johnny Carson
TV Guide Magazine's 60 Greatest Talk Show Moments

They yap, they yammer, they sometimes even yell, but where would we be without our trusty talk-show…

Jimmy Fallon
NBC Ponders Expanded Tonight Show and Revamped Late Night

As NBC plans next year's Tonight Show handoff from Jay Leno to Jimmy Fallon, the network is taking a…

Jonathan Winters
Comedian Jonathan Winters Dies at 87

Jonathan Winters, the actor and comedian best known for It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World and Mork & M…

Ryan Seacrest
The Biz: Ryan Seacrest Could Replace Matt Lauer on Today

America could soon be waking up to Ryan Seacrest. After months of rumors that NBC execs were explori…

Regis Philbin
Regis Philbin Signs Off Live After 28 Years

In the end, it wasn't just Regis and Kelly, or Regis and Kathie Lee ... it felt more like Regis and…

Details

  • Birth Name: Jack Harold Paar
  • Birth Place: Canton, OH
  • Birthday: May 1, 1918, Taurus
  • Died: January 27, 2004
  • Profession: TV host, Actor, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting