Jack Paar Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jack Harold Paar

Birth Place: Canton, OH

Birthday: May 1, 1918, Taurus

Profession: TV host, Actor, Comedian

User Rating:4.8 out of 5 (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Contracted tuberculosis when he was 14, and dropped out of school at 16.
  • Overcame a stuttering problem to become a successful radio announcer.
  • During WWII, entertained the troops overseas after being drafted.
  • Made national headlines in 1960 after he walked off The Tonight Show when NBC censored a joke about a "water closet." He returned three weeks later.
  • Had performance footage of the Beatles on his NBC variety series a month before their breakthrough appearance on The Ed Sullivan Show.

Awards

  • 1958, Emmy — Best Continuing Performance (Male) in a Series by a Comedian, Singer, Host, Dancer, M.C., Announcer, Narrator, Panelist, or any : Nominee
  • 1959, Emmy — Best Performance by an Actor (Continuing Character) in a Musical or Variety Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Miriam Wagner Paar — Wife
  • Randy Paar — Daughter
  • Howard Paar — Father
  • Lillian Paar — Mother

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop