Jack Nicholson Celebrity Watchlist

Whether playing a loser or a lothario, a heavy or a hero, this iconic actor is always, on some level, Jack Nicholson. His first Hollywood job was running errands for animation legends William Hanna and Joseph Barbera, but he didn't stay behind the scenes f… (more)

Birth Name: John Joseph Nicholson

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: April 22, 1937, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(80 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Max Greenfield, Ashton Kutcher

How Schmidt Happens to Be The Most Popular Name on TV

Holy "Schmidt"! That last name has become a go-to for TV and film writers looking to give their characters a memorable moniker. Netflix made headlines last week when it picked up two seasons of Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt, the sitcom starring Ellie Kem… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Talk - Kathryn Hahn Reveals Jack Nicholson's Baby Gift
01:24 — 'Bad Moms' actress Kathryn Hahn reveals the surprising gift she received from Jack Nicholson, her co-star in the movie 'How Do You Know.' When she was (more…)
Jack
10:47 — Eric interviews Jack Nicholson and John Kilduff.
Ironweed
Based on the William Kennedy novel of the same name Ironweed is set in the waning years of the Depression. Jack Nicholson plays Francis Phelan, a wash (more…)
Anjelica Huston on Jack Nicholson: "He's a very fascinating man"
06:50 — Oscar-winner Anjelica Huston has just released a two-part memoir called "A Story Lately Told: Coming of Age in Ireland, London and New York." Huston j (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Jul 30 3:10pm
Batman MOMAX

A wealthy philanthropist, who witnessed the murder of his parents, becomes a Caped Crusader in the mythical Gotham City and must combat The Joker, a former mobster maimed in a vat of acid.

I’ll Watch484 Watching
Sun Jul 31 8:45am
Broadcast News MOMAX

William Hurt, Holly Hunter and Albert Brooks form a romantic triangle in this hit about TV journalism. Ernie: Robert Prosky. Rorish: Jack Nicholson. Jennifer: Lois Chiles. Blair: Joan Cusack. Paul: Peter Hackes. Bobby: Christian Clemenson. Written and dire (more…)

I’ll Watch46 Watching
Sun Jul 31 7:25pm
The Departed MAX

An undercover cop infiltrates a Boston mob crew that has a mole in the state police department. This Best Picture winner, based on the Hong Kong thriller Infernal Affairs, picked up three additional Academy Awards -- including Martin Scorsese's first Osca (more…)

I’ll Watch953 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Anjelica Huston
Anjelica Huston Says She Was Attacked by Ryan O’Neal in New Memoir

In Anjelica Huston's new memoir Watch Me, the Academy Award-winning actress claims her former boyfri…

James "Whitey" Bulger
Convicted Mob Boss James "Whitey" Bulger Found Guilty

A jury found mob boss James "Whitey" Bulger guilty on 31 of 32 counts, including his involvement in…

Rock Hudson and his wife Phyllis Gates
Secret Files Reveal Rock Hudson's Gay Confession and RFK-Marilyn Affair

Rock Hudson's wife once confronted him for being gay, Judy Garland kept several caches of drugs hidd…

Kristen Wiig, Jon Hamm
Kristen Wiig on SNL: 5 Characters We Want to See Her Play and 3 We Don’t

Kristen Wiig back on Saturday Night Live? Sooo many possibilities.

Jennifer Lawrence, Jack Nicholson
Top Moments: Idol Gets "Life" and When Jennifer Met Jack

Our top moments of the week: 13. Best Second-Place Finish: While donating baby goods to the local c…

Brad Dourif
Exclusive: Criminal Minds Scares Up Cuckoo's Nest and Chucky Star Brad Dourif

One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest and Chucky star Brad Dourif will guest-star in an episode of Crimina…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Joseph Nicholson
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: April 22, 1937, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Writer, Producer