Jack Lord Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: John Joseph Patrick Ryan

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: December 30, 1920, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating:3.61 out of 5 (160 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Earned a football scholarship to New York University.
  • Before he decided to become an actor, he worked as an engineer in Persia, was a merchant-marine officer and managed an art school.
  • Painted as a hobby and had his work exhibited in New York's Metropolitan Museum of Art and Museum of Modern Art.
  • Worked as a Cadillac salesman to support himself while studying acting at the Neighborhood Playhouse in New York.
  • Was considered for the role of Capt. Kirk on Star Trek.
  • Insisted, against the wishes of CBS, that Hawaii Five-O be filmed entirely on location.

Relationships

  • William Lawrence Ryan — Father
  • Ellen Josephine Ryan — Mother
  • Marie Lord — Wife

College

  • New York University, New York, NY (BS, 1954)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop