Jack Lemmon Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: John Uhler Lemmon III

Birth Place: Newton, MA

Birthday: February 8, 1925, Aquarius

Died: June 27, 2001

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (18 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Thomas Lennon

Reno 911 Alum Thomas Lennon to Star Opposite Matthew Perry in Odd Couple Pilot

Thomas Lennon has been tapped to star opposite Matthew Perry in CBS' The Odd Couple reboot, TVGuide.com has learned. The comedy is a modern-day take on Neil Simon's Broadway 1965 play about polar opposite roommates. The play went on to become a 1968… Read more

Watch See all »

Sat May 30 12:50pm
My Fellow Americans ENCRe

Frenetic comedy with Jack Lemmon and James Garner as ex-Presidents---and bitter rivals---on the run from assassins. Haney: Dan Aykroyd. Matthews: John Heard. Peter Segal directed.

Sat May 30 5:45pm
Mister Roberts TCM

A restless Navy officer (Henry Fonda, reprising his Broadway role) aboard a rust-bucket World War II cargo ship butts heads with his martinet captain (James Cagney) in this Best Picture nominee that garnered Jack Lemmon an Oscar for Best Supporting Actor (more…)

Sat May 30 8:00pm
My Fellow Americans ENCRe

Frenetic comedy with Jack Lemmon and James Garner as ex-Presidents---and bitter rivals---on the run from assassins. Haney: Dan Aykroyd. Matthews: John Heard. Peter Segal directed.

More NewsSee all »

Matthew Perry
CBS Orders Pilot for Matthew Perry's Odd Couple

CBS has given a pilot order to Matthew Perry's Odd Couple reboot, TVGuide.com has learned. Perry wil…

Matthew Perry
Matthew Perry to Star in Odd Couple Reboot for CBS

Matthew Perry will star in, co-write and executive-produce a reboot of The Odd Couple for CBS, TVGui…

Mike Gray
China Syndrome Writer Mike Gray Dies at 77

Mike Gray, the documentarian, activist and screenwriter of The China Syndrome, died of heart failure…

Tony Curtis
Tony Curtis, Oscar Nominee and Former Hollywood Heartthrob, Dies at 85

Tony Curtis, the Oscar-nominated heartthrob and father of Jamie Lee Curtis best known for such hits…

Details

  • Birth Name: John Uhler Lemmon III
  • Birth Place: Newton, MA
  • Birthday: February 8, 1925, Aquarius
  • Died: June 27, 2001
  • Profession: Actor
  • User Rating:4.72 out of 5 (18 ratings)
  • Your Rating: