Jack La Lanne Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Francois Henri LaLanne

Birth Place: San Francisco, CA

Birthday: September 26, 1914, Libra

Profession: Fitness expert, Nutritionist

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was nicknamed Jack by his older brother.
  • Often referred to as the "godfather of fitness."
  • As a scrawny, unhealthy teenager, changed his lifestyle after attending a lecture by pioneer nutritionist Paul Bragg.
  • Stopped eating sugar in 1930.
  • Graduated from chiropractic school and opened his first health spa in 1936.
  • From 1951 to '85, hosted The Jack LaLanne Show, which became the first nationally syndicated exercise program.
  • Swam from Alcatraz to Fisherman's Wharf at age 60 while handcuffed, shackled and towing a 1,000-pound boat.
  • Exercised daily until he died.

Relationships

  • Yvonne LaLanne — Daughter
  • Norman LaLanne — Brother
  • Jean LaLanne — Father
  • Elaine LaLanne — Wife
  • Daniel Doyle — Stepson
  • Janet Doyle — Stepdaughter
  • Irma Navarre LaLanne — Ex-wife
  • Jennie LaLanne — Mother
  • Jon Allen LaLanne — Son

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop