Jack Black Celebrity Watchlist

While this scruffy, manic actor may not look like a typical star, he has managed to forge his own unique showbiz path. Black started out in Tim Robbins' theater troupe, the Actors Gang, and subsequently made his film debut in Robbins' Bob Roberts in 1992.… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(175 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Amy Poehler

Watch Amy Poehler Sing Bette Midler's "The Rose" with Jack Black

Some say love... is Amy Poehler belting out Bette Midler. In a performance that would put many Lip Sync Battle champs to shame, the Saturday Night Live alum surprised fans at Tenacious D's third annual Festival Supreme Saturday to duet with Jack Blac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Jack Black Flips Out Over Kobe Bryant’s Injury
01:05 — Jack Black went ballistic at our camera guy when he talked Kobe Bryant and his torn rotator cuff that may bench him for the rest of the season!
Jack Black and Adam DeVine Play "We're Old"
05:02 — The two funny men show their age dishing on social media sites, dance moves, and TV shows. See the good time on "The Grace Helbig Show."
Jack Black Gives Commencement Speech at Montverde
04:15 — Hollywood star Jack Black gives a commencement speech for the 2015 graduating class at Montverde Academy.
Russell Putnam, Investigative Journalist
05:19 — Russell Putnam, a High Times investigative reporter, finds out the government grows a special field of marijuana just for politicians.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 8:00pm
Kung Fu Panda 2 FX

Kung-fu panda Po must undertake his greatest adventure yet when a villain with the power to obliterate martial arts threatens to take over all of China.

I’ll Watch312 Watching
Mon Aug 29 10:00pm
Kung Fu Panda 2 FX

Kung-fu panda Po must undertake his greatest adventure yet when a villain with the power to obliterate martial arts threatens to take over all of China.

I’ll Watch312 Watching
Mon Aug 29 10:00pm
The D Train SHO2e

A man becomes obsessed with trying to convince the most-popular guy from his high school to attend their 20-year reunion.

I’ll Watch9 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jack Black, Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon and Jack Black Perfectly Recreate "More Than Words" Music Video

Make sure to look for Black's epic facial expressions

Jack Black
VIDEO: Get a First Look at Jack Black and The Rock's New HBO Shows

Weigh in on The Brink and Ballers

Jack Black
Nickelodeon Orders School of Rock Adaptation

Nickelodeon has ordered a live-action adaptation of the 2003 film School of Rock, the network announ…

Pablo Schreiber
Is Pablo Schreiber Leaving Orange Is the New Black?

Apparently, Season 3 of Orange Is the New Black is going to be Pornstache-lite. Pablo Schreiber, who…

Harold Ramis
Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ra…

Dwayne Johnson
HBO Picks Up Dwayne Johnson Comedy Ballers to Series

HBO has given a series order to Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson's Ballers, TVGuide.com has confirmed.   Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans