Jack Black Celebrity Watchlist

While this scruffy, manic actor may not look like a typical star, he has managed to forge his own unique showbiz path. Black started out in Tim Robbins' theater troupe, the Actors Gang, and subsequently made his film debut in Robbins' Bob Roberts in 1992.… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(175 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Amy Poehler

Watch Amy Poehler Sing Bette Midler's "The Rose" with Jack Black

Some say love... is Amy Poehler belting out Bette Midler. In a performance that would put many Lip Sync Battle champs to shame, the Saturday Night Live alum surprised fans at Tenacious D's third annual Festival Supreme Saturday to duet with Jack Blac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Pete Holmes Hates Easy Weight Loss
02:29 — Pete talks about his height and he jokes about why he hates easy weight loss.
Viola Davis On "How to Get Away With Murder"
02:20 — Viola reveals that she knows everything that’s coming up on the new season of her ABC show “How to Get Away with Murder.”
Drunk Donald Trump - Balcony
00:32 — Donald Trump is currently on the move around the country, so we slowed him down to half-speed for this new edition of #DrunkDonaldTrump.
Viola Davis Plays "Which One Doesn't Belong?"
03:04 — Viola plays a game with Jimmy where they try to identify which member of a family isn’t really related. #WhichOneDoesntBelong

Watch See all »

Fri Sep 30 10:30pm
The Holiday BRAVO

An American and a Brit, whose love lives are askew, vacation in each other's homes and meet the men of their dreams in this romantic comedy.

I’ll Watch2062 Watching
Sat Oct 1 8:30am
Be Kind Rewind MAXEAL

After a freak accident causes all the tapes in a video store to be erased, an employee and his pal decide to make their own no-budget re-creations of various hit movies. Jack Black and Mos Def star in this shambling bit of whimsy from writer-director Miche (more…)

I’ll Watch10 Watching
Sat Oct 1 4:00pm
Kung Fu Panda 2 FX

Kung-fu panda Po must undertake his greatest adventure yet when a villain with the power to obliterate martial arts threatens to take over all of China.

I’ll Watch318 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jack Black, Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon and Jack Black Perfectly Recreate "More Than Words" Music Video

Make sure to look for Black's epic facial expressions

Jack Black
VIDEO: Get a First Look at Jack Black and The Rock's New HBO Shows

Weigh in on The Brink and Ballers

Jack Black
Nickelodeon Orders School of Rock Adaptation

Nickelodeon has ordered a live-action adaptation of the 2003 film School of Rock, the network announ…

Pablo Schreiber
Is Pablo Schreiber Leaving Orange Is the New Black?

Apparently, Season 3 of Orange Is the New Black is going to be Pornstache-lite. Pablo Schreiber, who…

Harold Ramis
Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ra…

Dwayne Johnson
HBO Picks Up Dwayne Johnson Comedy Ballers to Series

HBO has given a series order to Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson's Ballers, TVGuide.com has confirmed.   Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college