Jack Black Celebrity Watchlist

While this scruffy, manic actor may not look like a typical star, he has managed to forge his own unique showbiz path. Black started out in Tim Robbins' theater troupe, the Actors Gang, and subsequently made his film debut in Robbins' Bob Roberts in 1992.… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(175 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Amy Poehler

Watch Amy Poehler Sing Bette Midler's "The Rose" with Jack Black

Some say love... is Amy Poehler belting out Bette Midler. In a performance that would put many Lip Sync Battle champs to shame, the Saturday Night Live alum surprised fans at Tenacious D's third annual Festival Supreme Saturday to duet with Jack Blac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kung Fu Panda 2 - Clip - Chinese Dragon
00:56 — Po and the Furious Five venture to China to battle a villain and uncover the secrets of Po's mysterious origins.
The Big Year - Clip - Stu's Advice
00:44 — A sophisticated comedy about three friendly rivals who, tired of being ruled by obligations and responsibilities, dedicate a year of their lives to fo (more…)
The Big Year - Trailer 1
01:53 — A sophisticated comedy about three friendly rivals who, tired of being ruled by obligations and responsibilities, dedicate a year of their lives to fo (more…)
Kung Fu Panda 2 - Clip - Dumpling Warrior
00:36 — Po and the Furious Five venture to China to battle a villain and uncover the secrets of Po's mysterious origins.

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 6:00pm
Shark Tale TOON

A wisecracking fish runs afoul of a shark in the mob.

I’ll Watch181 Watching
Sun Aug 28 12:50am
Tropic Thunder HBOSGe

Actors playing U.S. soldiers in a war movie run afoul of real-life drug traders in the Vietnamese jungle.

I’ll Watch716 Watching
Sun Aug 28 4:00pm
Shark Tale TOON

A wisecracking fish runs afoul of a shark in the mob.

I’ll Watch181 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jack Black, Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon and Jack Black Perfectly Recreate "More Than Words" Music Video

Make sure to look for Black's epic facial expressions

Jack Black
VIDEO: Get a First Look at Jack Black and The Rock's New HBO Shows

Weigh in on The Brink and Ballers

Jack Black
Nickelodeon Orders School of Rock Adaptation

Nickelodeon has ordered a live-action adaptation of the 2003 film School of Rock, the network announ…

Pablo Schreiber
Is Pablo Schreiber Leaving Orange Is the New Black?

Apparently, Season 3 of Orange Is the New Black is going to be Pornstache-lite. Pablo Schreiber, who…

Harold Ramis
Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ra…

Dwayne Johnson
HBO Picks Up Dwayne Johnson Comedy Ballers to Series

HBO has given a series order to Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson's Ballers, TVGuide.com has confirmed.   Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »