Jack Black Celebrity Watchlist

While this scruffy, manic actor may not look like a typical star, he has managed to forge his own unique showbiz path. Black started out in Tim Robbins' theater troupe, the Actors Gang, and subsequently made his film debut in Robbins' Bob Roberts in 1992.… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(166 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Amy Poehler

Watch Amy Poehler Sing Bette Midler's "The Rose" with Jack Black

Some say love... is Amy Poehler belting out Bette Midler. In a performance that would put many Lip Sync Battle champs to shame, the Saturday Night Live alum surprised fans at Tenacious D's third annual Festival Supreme Saturday to duet with Jack Blac… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Kung Fu Panda - Official Trailer
01:12 — The out-of-shape and clumsy Po the Panda becomes chosen to be the Dragon Warrior.
Ludacris Finds Hunger in Atlanta
03:15 — Ludacris visits an Atlanta elementary school to learn more about the lives of children in need - and what Red Nose Day is doing to help.
Scott and Craig Give You a Reason to Give
02:29 — A $4 donation to Red Nose Day buys a mosquito net to prevent malaria. Find out how you can give to Red Nose Day to help children around the world.
Minnie Driver Introduces Monica from Bangladesh
02:21 — You can put a child in school for only $27 - Minnie Driver tells you how you can make a difference in a child's life.

Watch See all »

Tue May 31 2:45am
The D Train SHO

A man becomes obsessed with trying to convince the most-popular guy from his high school to attend their 20-year reunion.

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Tue May 31 6:15am
Bernie SHO2e

Texas mortician Bernie Tiede becomes a suspect in the murder of reviled widow Marjorie Nugent after their friendship sours and her body is discovered stuffed in a freezer. But things take a strange turn when the community rallies to Bernie's defense.

I’ll Watch36 Watching
Tue May 31 7:00am
The Holiday E!

An American and a Brit, whose love lives are askew, vacation in each other's homes and meet the men of their dreams in this romantic comedy.

I’ll Watch1971 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Jack Black, Jimmy Fallon
Jimmy Fallon and Jack Black Perfectly Recreate "More Than Words" Music Video

Make sure to look for Black's epic facial expressions

Jack Black
VIDEO: Get a First Look at Jack Black and The Rock's New HBO Shows

Weigh in on The Brink and Ballers

Jack Black
Nickelodeon Orders School of Rock Adaptation

Nickelodeon has ordered a live-action adaptation of the 2003 film School of Rock, the network announ…

Pablo Schreiber
Is Pablo Schreiber Leaving Orange Is the New Black?

Apparently, Season 3 of Orange Is the New Black is going to be Pornstache-lite. Pablo Schreiber, who…

Harold Ramis
Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ra…

Dwayne Johnson
HBO Picks Up Dwayne Johnson Comedy Ballers to Series

HBO has given a series order to Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson's Ballers, TVGuide.com has confirmed.   Th…

Details

  • Birth Name: Thomas Jacob Black
  • Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA
  • Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »