Jack Black Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

While this scruffy, manic actor may not look like a typical star, he has managed to forge his own unique showbiz path. Black started out in Tim Robbins' theater troupe, the Actors Gang, and subsequently made his film debut in Robbins' Bob Roberts in 1992.… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Black

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (159 ratings)

Your Rating:

Jack Black Photos

  • Jack Black - 70th Annual Golden Globe Awards in Beverly Hills, California, Januay 13, 2013
    Photo By: Jason Merritt/Getty Images
  • Jack Black - The "Monsters vs. Aliens" Los Angeles premiere, March 22, 2009
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black - The "We Are One: The Obama Inaugural Celebration At The Lincoln Memorial" in Washington DC, January 18, 2009
    Photo By: Justin Sullivan/Getty Images
  • Jack Black and wife Tanya Haden - The "Tropic Thunder" Los Angeles premiere, August 11, 2008
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black - 'Kung Fu Panda' photocall, Madrid, Spain, June24, 2008
    Photo By: Lalo Yasky/WireImage.com
  • Dustin Hoffman, Angelina Jolie and Jack Black - The "Kung Fu Panda" photocall at the Palais des Festivals during the 61st Cannes International Film Festival in France, May 15, 2008
    Photo By: Dominique Charriau/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black, John C. Reilly and Will Ferrell - Performing a song about comedians at The 79th Annual Academy Awards, February 25, 2007
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Phil Hellmuth Jr. and Jack Black - GQ Charity Poker Game to benefit Peace Games, April 16, 2004
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black and Will Ferrell - The 76th Annual Academy Awards, February 29, 2004
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Mike White, Joey Gaydos, Kevin Clark, Miranda Cosgrove, Jack Black, Rebecca Brown, Joan Cusack and Sarah Silverman - The 2003 Toronto International Film Festival, September 9, 2003
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black and Sarah Michelle Gellar - The 2002 MTV Movie Awards, June 1, 2002
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black & Gwyneth Paltrow - MTV's Spankin New Music Week on TRL, November 6, 2001
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black and Ashton Kutcher at the MTV Movie Awards 2004
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black at the 2004 ShoWest Awards Night
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black and Kyle Gass are Tenacious D
    Photo By: Theo Wargo/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Tenacious D
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black at the MTV Movie Awards 2004
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black at the Saving Silverman Premiere
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black at the 2002 MTV Movie Awards
    Photo By: Michael Caulfield/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Kyle Gass and Jack Black of Tenacious D
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Jack Black, Kyle Gass of Tenacious D and Tommy Shaw of Styx
    Photo By: Rick Diamond/WireImage.com
  • Comedy Bang! Bang! - Season 1 - Jack Black, Weird Al Yankovic and Kyle Glass
    Photo By: Chris Ragazzo/IFC.
  • Kung Fu Panda: The Kaboom of Doom - Jack Black
    Photo By: Paramount Pictures
  • American Idol - Season 10 - Special guest Jack Black and Casey Abrams
    Photo By: Michael Becker/Fox
  • Jack Black, host of the 24th Annual Nickelodeon Kids’ Choice Awards.
    Photo By: Sam Jones/Nickelodeon
  • Night of Too Many Stars - Jack Black
    Photo By: Frank Micelotta/Getty Images for Comedy Central
  • Community - Season 1 - "Investigative Journalism" Episode 113 - Joel McHale as Jeff Winger, Jack Black as Buddy
    Photo By: Harper Smith/NBC
  • Community - Season 1 - "Investigative Journalism" Episode 113 - Jack Black as Buddy
    Photo By: Harper Smith/NBC
  • SNL - Will Forte is flanked by Kyle Gass and Jack Black aka Tenacious D - (airdate 12/17/05)
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC Photo
  • Saturday Night Live - Jack Black and Rachel Dratch - (airdate: 12/17/05)
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC Photo
  • Saturday Night Live - Jack Black
    Photo By: Dana Edelson/NBC Photo

Related Galleries

Stars Who Went to UCLA

29 Photos | May 25, 2014

Celebrity Man Boobs

11 Photos | Nov 9, 2009

Kids Choice Awards 2008

28 Photos | Mar 31, 2008

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop