Jack Black Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

While this scruffy, manic actor may not look like a typical star, he has managed to forge his own unique showbiz path. Black started out in Tim Robbins' theater troupe, the Actors Gang, and subsequently made his film debut in Robbins' Bob Roberts in 1992.… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Black

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (159 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jack Black
Nickelodeon Orders School of Rock Adaptation

Nickelodeon has ordered a live-action adaptation of the 2003 film School of Rock, the network announ…

Pablo Schreiber
Is Pablo Schreiber Leaving Orange Is the New Black?

Apparently, Season 3 of Orange Is the New Black is going to be Pornstache-lite. Pablo Schreiber, who…

Harold Ramis
Ghostbusters Star and Writer Harold Ramis Dies at 69

Ghostbusters star and prolific writer/director Harold Ramis has died, Variety reports. He was 69. Ra…

Dwayne Johnson
HBO Picks Up Dwayne Johnson Comedy Ballers to Series

HBO has given a series order to Dwayne "The Rock" Johnson's Ballers, TVGuide.com has confirmed.   Th…

Tim Robbins and Jack Black
HBO Orders Comedy Starring Tim Robbins and Jack Black to Series

HBO has given a series order to The Brink, a comedy starring Tim Robbins and Jack Black, TVGuide.com…

Rashida Jones, Amy Poehler
Top Videos: Parks and Rec Bloopers, Jack Black's Web Series, Beyond The Bridge, More

This week, Jack Black launched his new web series Ghost Ghirls, FX went "Beyond The Bridge" and Funn…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

Stars Who Went to UCLA

See the celebrities whose careers began at UCLA

2013 Golden Globes: Red Carpet Arrivals

See what all the big stars wore on the Golden Globes red carpet

Watch See all »

Wed Apr 1 7:20am
Ice Age ENC

A lost human infant is discovered during an Ice Age 20,000 years ago, and an unlikely trio of misfits team up to return him to his tribe. Manny, a depressed woolly mammoth; Sid, a fast-talking sloth; and the devilish saber-toothed tiger Diego face numerous (more…)

Wed Apr 1 12:00pm
School of Rock AMC

Jack Black strikes all the right chords as a teacher who turns his private-school pupils into a classic-rock band. Refreshing, screwball comedy never takes itself too seriously. Written by Mike White, who costars as Black's buddy.

Thu Apr 2 7:05am
King Kong MOMAXe

Director Peter Jackson's rip-roaring remake of the tale of the lovestruck giant ape rampaging through New York City. Naomi Watts, Jack Black, Adrien Brody. The special-effects extravaganza won Oscars for Sound, Sound Editing and Visual Effects.