Jack Black Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

While this scruffy, manic actor may not look like a typical star, he has managed to forge his own unique showbiz path. Black started out in Tim Robbins' theater troupe, the Actors Gang, and subsequently made his film debut in Robbins' Bob Roberts in 1992.… (more)

Birth Name: Thomas Black

Birth Place: Santa Monica, CA

Birthday: August 28, 1969, Virgo

Profession: Actor, Musician, Writer, Comedian

User Rating:4.63 out of 5 (159 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Jack Black
Nickelodeon Orders School of Rock Adaptation

Nickelodeon has ordered a live-action adaptation of the 2003 film School of Rock, the netw…

Pablo Schreiber
Is Pablo Schreiber Leaving Orange Is the New Black?

Apparently, Season 3 of Orange Is the New Black is going to be Pornstache-lite. Pablo Schr…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 2:45pm
High Fidelity STARZ

The thirtysomething owner of a used-record store takes stock of his sorry excuse for a love life after his latest girlfriend (Iben Hjejle) leaves him. Rob: John Cusack. Barry: Jack Black. Dick: Todd Louiso. Ian: Tim Robbins. Marie: Lisa Bonet. Directed by (more…)

Tue Mar 3 2:30pm
School of Rock AMC

Jack Black strikes all the right chords as a teacher who turns his private-school pupils into a classic-rock band. Refreshing, screwball comedy never takes itself too seriously. Written by Mike White, who costars as Black's buddy.

Wed Mar 4 9:00am
School of Rock AMC

Jack Black strikes all the right chords as a teacher who turns his private-school pupils into a classic-rock band. Refreshing, screwball comedy never takes itself too seriously. Written by Mike White, who costars as Black's buddy.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop