Jack Benny Celebrity Watchlist

Jack Benny

Birth Name: Benjamin Kubelsky

Birth Place: Chicago, IL

Birthday: February 14, 1894, Aquarius

Died: December 26, 1974

Profession: Comedian, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(22 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Melissa McCarthy

Mike & Molly Boss on Show's New Direction: "It Was Necessary"

When Al Higgins took over as showrunner on Mike & Molly in May, executive producer Chuck Lorre posed a question that he couldn't answer."We sat down and the first thing Chuck Lorre said to me was, 'Why is Melissa McCarthy … Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Christmas With Jack Benny - Official Trailer
01:25 — Comedy great Jack Benny lends his wonderful understated style- and stingy reputation- to two holiday programs on one great DVD. In The Christmas Ep (more…)
(Movie Clip) Get That Fella's Number!
We ve just seen director Stanley Kramer s all-star comedy cast observing the desert car-crash death of gangster Smiler, so now we meet the head (more…)
(Movie Clip) Natural Born Flyer
Desperate to find the dead gangster s loot, Ding and Benjy (Mickey Rooney, Buddy Hackett) have enlisted boozy pilot Fitzgerald (Jim Backus), and woul (more…)
(Movie Clip) Every Man For Himself!
The second scene of motorist-witnesses Sid Caesar, Mickey Rooney, Jonathan Winters, Milton Berle, Ethel Merman, and Buddy Hackett (Edie Adams and Doro (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Feb 15 2:00pm
George Washington Slept Here TCM

Adaptation of the George S. Kaufman-Moss Hart Broadway hit about a city couple who buy a ramshackle Colonial-era farmhouse in upstate New York and their frustrating and costly attempts to renovate it.

I’ll Watch35 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Johnny Carson
Monday TV: Remembering Johnny, Smash Finale, House

Imagine a TV world where the late-night comedy audience is not fragmented in a clutter of Dave or Ja…

Jack Benny, <EM>The Jack Benny Show</EM>
Please elaborate on this for ...

Question: Please elaborate on this for my dad, who is a big fan of the late Jack Benny. Two of his b…

Details

  • Birth Name: Benjamin Kubelsky
  • Birth Place: Chicago, IL
  • Birthday: February 14, 1894, Aquarius
  • Died: December 26, 1974
  • Profession: Comedian, Actor