J. Smith-Cameron Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Jean Isabel Smith

Birth Place: Louisville, KY

Birthday: September 7, 1955, Virgo

Profession: Actor

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Was a roommate of Alan Ball in college and had a recurring role in his cable drama True Blood.
  • Added the family name Cameron when told there was already a J. Smith in Actors' Equity.
  • Played Maggie in the original Broadway cast of 1989's Lend Me a Tenor.
  • Did the readings for the audio books Remembrance, Moment to Moment and Hunger Point.
  • Over the years has appeared in three different productions of Molière's Tartuffe, playing three different characters.

Awards

  • 1991, Tony — Actress (Featured Role--Play): Nominee

Relationships

  • Joann Smith — Sister
  • Richard Sharpe Smith — Father
  • Kenneth Lonergan — Husband
  • Nellie Sharpe Lonergan — Daughter

College

  • Attended Florida State University, Tallahassee, FL

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop