J.K. Rowling Celebrity Watchlist

J.K. Rowling

Birth Name: Joanne Rowling

Birth Place: Yate, Gloucestershire, England

Birthday: July 31, 1965, Leo

Profession: Writer

TV Guide Rating:(86 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Eddie Redmayne, <em>Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them</em>

The New Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them Trailer Is Here and It's Incredible

Eddie Redmayne introduced a brand new look at Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Themat Sunday's MTV Movie Awards. In the trailer - which name-drops Hogwarts and Dumbledore in the first few seconds - we see Newt Scamander (Redmayne) arrive with his c… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

J. K. Rowling Drops Cryptic Twitter Riddle
01:10 — Speculation abounded after author J.K. Rowling sent out a cryptic tweet over the weekend.
J. K. Rowling Slams Serena Williams Body Shamer With Perfect Tweet
01:28 — Social media lit up with congratulations for Serena Williams after she won at Wimbledon Saturday, but when one Twitter user said Williams was “built l (more…)
J. K. Rowling On Sexy ‘Potter’ Star Photos: ‘Warn Me Next Time’
00:25 — After Matthew Lewis, who starred in the "Harry Potter" films, posed in steamy photos for Attitude magazine, Potter creator J. K. Rowling tweeted: “War (more…)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Clip
01:08 — Dumbledore calls in his friend Professor Slughorn to help defend Hogwarts against Voldemort, while Harry and his friends come under attack by their ow (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 4:30pm
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince FREFM

Harry Potter enters his sixth year at Hogwarts, while Lord Voldemort prepares his followers for a battle intended to kill Harry and eradicate all non-pure-blooded wizards. Harry's only chance at survival rests in the hands of Dumbledore, who leads him on a (more…)

I’ll Watch1456 Watching
Fri Sep 2 2:30pm
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone FREFM

This adaptation of J.K. Rowling's kid-lit smash follows the adventures of a young orphan who enrolls at a boarding school for magicians called Hogwarts and unravels a mystery connected to a diabolical wizard who vanished years ago.

I’ll Watch1849 Watching
Fri Sep 2 6:00pm
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets FREFM

In the second film in the series, boy wizard Harry Potter is disturbed to learn that some of his fellow Hogwarts students are literally being turned to stone. When Harry's pal Hermione becomes one of the victims, he and Ron decide to investigate.

I’ll Watch1761 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Joanne Rowling
  • Birth Place: Yate, Gloucestershire, England
  • Birthday: July 31, 1965, Leo
  • Profession: Writer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans