J.J. Abrams Celebrity Watchlist

J.J. Abrams

Few producers become household names, but J.J. Abrams isn't just any old producer. He not only created the series Felicity, Alias and Lost---he also wrote, directed and even composed music for them. The son of veteran TV producer Gerald W. Abrams, J.J. sol… (more)

Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: June 27, 1966, Cancer

Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director

TV Guide Rating:(123 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Sarah Jessica Parker, <em>Divorce</em>

Sarah Jessica Parker Is Returning to HBO

HBO confirmed that Sarah Jessica Parker's new comedy Divorce and long-gestating sci-fi series Westworld are coming in fall 2016 on Thursday. No premiere dates have been set. Divorce brings Sarah Jessica Parker back to TV for her first starring role… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Roadies Episode 2 Clip - It's Really Hard Being You
01:18 — Kelly Ann is upset that Wes has joined her tour.
Person of Interest: From Pilot to Finale
01:00 — Although the POI team have prevented numerous crimes thanks to The Machine's omniscience, they were unable to stop the rival A.I. Samaritan from comin (more…)
Person of Interest: From Pilot to Finale
01:00 — Although the POI team have prevented numerous crimes thanks to The Machine's omniscience, they were unable to stop the rival A.I. Samaritan from comin (more…)
Person Of Interest Executive Producer Answers Burning Fan Questions (Spoilers)
06:49 — Following the series finale, POI Executive Producer Greg Plageman addresses lingering fan questions: Was the ending always planned? What's the fate of (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 3 6:00am
Cloverfield IFC

Chic young friends partying in downtown Manhattan get a rude visit from a giant monster in this creature feature. A band of survivors helps Rob hunt for his ex-girlfriend as sidekick Hud films the carnage.

I’ll Watch252 Watching
Sun Jul 3 10:30am
Cloverfield IFC

Chic young friends partying in downtown Manhattan get a rude visit from a giant monster in this creature feature. A band of survivors helps Rob hunt for his ex-girlfriend as sidekick Hud films the carnage.

I’ll Watch252 Watching
Sun Jul 3 7:00pm
60 MinutesNew(Season 48, Episode 44) CBS

Bill Whitaker interviews director J.J. Abrams ("Star Wars: The Force Awakens"); Lesley Stahl profiles actor Michael Caine; Steve Kroft interviews director Danny Boyle ("Steve Jobs").

I’ll Watch23 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Jeffrey Jacob Abrams
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: June 27, 1966, Cancer
  • Profession: Screenwriter, Producer, Director