Isaac Hayes Celebrity Watchlist

Isaac Hayes

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Isaac Lee Hayes Jr.

Birth Place: Covington, TN

Birthday: August 20, 1942, Leo

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

User Rating:4.71 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The Cleveland Show
The Cleveland Show's Kevin Michael Richardson on Kanye West's Return, Voicing the President

Kanye West, LeBron James, Justin Timberlake, Shaquille O'Neal, Snoop Dogg and Tony Hawk — all will a…

Isaac Hayes courtesy WireImage.com
Isaac Hayes' Cause of Death Is Revealed

The cause of Isaac Hayes' death on Sunday was a stroke associated with chronic hypertension, accordi…

In Memory: Isaac Hayes, Legendary Soul Singer/Songwriter, Dies at 65

Isaac Hayes, best known for his Academy Award-winning theme from Shaft and his voice work for the ch…

Isaac Hayes by Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
Isaac Hayes: Appreciating "Black Moses"

People who only associate Isaac Hayes with Chef, the smooth-talking, sweet-love-making, roly-poly ca…

Bernie Mac and Samuel L. Jackson in Soul Men courtesy Dimension Films
Bernie Mac, Isaac Hayes Worked on Final Project Together

Bernie Mac and Isaac Hayes, whose deaths saddened the entertainment world this weekend, had worked t…

Isaac Hayes by James Sharrock/WireImage.com
Isaac Hayes, Legendary Singer-Songwriter, Dies at 65

Isaac Hayes, the legendary soul singer and songwriter who won an Academy Award for the theme from Sh…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 2:00am
Hustle & Flow FLIXe

Gritty tale of a Memphis pimp and pusher (Terrence Howard) who tries to redeem himself by becoming a rapper. Anthony Anderson, Taryn Manning, Taraji P. Henson, D.J. Qualls. Written and directed by Craig Brewer.

Tue Mar 31 1:30am
Six Ways to Sunday FLIXe

Graphic gangster movie about a small-time thug (Norman Reedus) who works his way up the Mob ladder while also dealing with an incestuous relationship with his psycho mom (Deborah Harry). Arnie: Adrien Brody. Bennet: Isaac Hayes. Iris: Elina Lowensohn. Dire (more…)

Wed Apr 1 4:21am
That '70s ShowSpread Your Wings(Season 8, Episode 13) TVLAND

With memories of Eric still fresh, Donna worries how the gang will react now that she's dating Randy. Meanwhile, Fez tries to impress a coworker (Lara Everly) at the salon. Isaac Hayes appears as himself.