Irene DunneCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Irene Marie Dunn

Birth Place: Louisville, KY

Birthday: December 20, 1898, Sagittarius

Profession: Actor, Singer

User Rating: (53 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Studied to become an opera singer, but a failed audition at the Metropolitan Opera led her to acting.
  • Her career took off when she was cast as Magnolia in the road production of Florenz Ziegfeld's Show Boat in 1929.
  • Cary Grant called her his favorite actress to work with.
  • Following her retirement from films, she devoted much of her time to Republican political causes and Catholic charities.
  • Her grave site lists her birth year as 1901, though she was actually born in 1898.

Awards

  • 1936, Oscar — Best Actress: Nominee
  • 1948, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1937, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1939, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1931, Oscar — Best Actress: Nominee

Relationships

  • Mary Frances Griffin — Daughter
  • Francis Griffin — Husband (deceased)
  • Joseph John Dunn — Father
  • Charles Dunn — Brother
  • Adelaide Antoinette Dunn — Mother

College

  • Chicago Musical College, Chicago, IL

Shop