Ingmar Bergman Celebrity Watchlist

Ingmar Bergman

Widely hailed as one of the greatest artists in the history of the medium, Ingmar Bergman's haunted, poetic examinations of the mind's complex landscape both galvanized generations of serious filmmakers and moviegoers and infiltrated popular culture throug… (more)

Birth Name: Ernst Ingmar Bergman

Birth Place: Uppsala, Sweden

Birthday: July 14, 1918, Cancer

Died: July 30, 2007

Profession: Director, Screenwriter, Producer, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(34 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lena Nyman

Swedish Actress Lena Nyman Dies at 66

Swedish actress Lena Nyman has died after battling an illness, The Associated Press reports. She was 66. Nyman starred in more than 50 Swedish films and plays, many of which were sexually explicit. She rose to international fame when she landed the l… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Edvard Munch - Official Trailer
02:24 — Described by Ingmar Bergman as “a work of genius”, Peter Watkins’ multi-faceted masterwork is more than just a biopic of the iconic Norwegian Expressi (more…)
Dreams - Official Trailer
00:31 — A fashion model and her employer's affairs with married men are studied in this strange Bergman film.

More NewsSee all »

Ingmar Bergman courtesy Sony Pictures Classics
Hollywood Mourns: RIP, Ingmar Bergman

Ingmar Bergman, the legendary Swedish director who helmed more than 50 films, passed away today at t…