Imelda StauntonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Imelda Mary Philomena Bernadette Staunton

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: January 9, 1956, Capricorn

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (18 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Encouraged by her elocution teacher to pursue acting.
  • Won three Olivier Awards (the British equivalent of the Tonys) for stage performances in A Chorus of Disapproval (with the National Theatre), The Corn Is Green (with the Old Vic) and Into the Woods (the original London production).
  • Met her future husband, Jim Carter, when they appeared together in Guys and Dolls at London's National Theatre. 
  • In 1987, she played the lead role of Dorothy in the Royal Shakespeare Company's production of The Wizard of Oz.
  • Voiced the bossy hen Bunty in the 2000 animated comedy Chicken Run.

Awards

  • 2005, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2004, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 2004, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actress in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2004, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1998, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2013, Emmy — Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2004, European Film Awards — European Actress: Winner
  • 2004, Venice Film Festival — Best Actress: Winner
  • 2015, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Supporting Actress: Nominee
  • 2013, Olivier Awards — Best Actress in a Musical: Winner

Relationships

  • Joseph Staunton — Father
  • Bridie McNicholas — Mother
  • Bessie Carter — Daughter
  • Jim Carter — Husband

College

  • Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts, London, England