Ike Turner Celebrity Watchlist

Ike Turner

Birth Name: Izear Luster Turner Jr.

Birth Place: Clarksdale, MS

Birthday: November 5, 1931, Scorpio

Died: December 12, 2007

Profession: Musician, Record producer, Songwriter

TV Guide Rating:(4 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Erwin Bach and Tina Turner

Tina Turner Marries Boyfriend of 27 Years

After dating for the last 27 years, Tina Turner and Erwin Bach got married in a civil ceremony in Switzerland over the weekend, Reuters reports. Add new fall shows to your watchlist The eight-time Grammy winner and Bach, who live together in Zurich,… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Biography examines life of Sun Records' Sam Phillips
05:32 — Sam Phillips and his Sun Records label discovered some of the biggest artists of all time including Johnny Cash, Jerry Lee Lewis, Howlin’ Wolf and Ike (more…)
Tina Turner's "Love at First Sight" Moment
When Tina Turner first met German music producer Erwin Bach in 1986, she says it was love at first sight. Almost 30 years later, Erwin and Tina are no (more…)
Tonight Show - Vanessa Hudgens
03:58 — Footage from Vanessa Hudgens' appearance on The Tonight Show to promote Gimme Shelter.

More NewsSee all »

Pinetop Perkins
Pinetop Perkins, "Boogie-Woogie" Piano Man, Dies at 97

Pinetop Perkins, the boogie-woogie piano player, died Monday at his home in Austin, TX, according to…

Survivor: China, Girls Dancin' On Subway Poles & More!

Five Remain on Survivor: China They’re tired, irritable and, quite frankly, really look like th…

Ike Turner by Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
Musician Ike Turner Dead at 76; Abused Ex-wife Tina Declines to Comment

From the Associated Press:"Ike Turner, whose role as one of rock's critical architects was overshado…

Details

  • Birth Name: Izear Luster Turner Jr.
  • Birth Place: Clarksdale, MS
  • Birthday: November 5, 1931, Scorpio
  • Died: December 12, 2007
  • Profession: Musician, Record producer, Songwriter

Trending TonightSee all »