Idris Elba Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Idrissa Elba

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo

Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

TV Guide Rating:(270 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rachel McAdams, of <em>Spotlight</em>

Spotlight Sweeps Independent Spirit Awards

Spotlight nabbed five wins at the Independent Spirit Awards Saturday, including Best Feature and Best Ensemble. The award, which honors independent movies (which have a budget of less than $20 million) also named Brie Larson best female lead actress… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Bastille Day
02:08 — Michael Mason (Richard Madden, ‘Game Of Thrones’) is an American pickpocket living in Paris who finds himself hunted by the CIA when he steals a bag t (more…)
A First Look
04:24 — An exclusive sneak peak of the thrilling new crime series Luther. Luther is in the midst of investigating a double homicide and believes their daughte (more…)
A First Look
04:47 — Watch an exclusive first look of Luther, Season 2. John Luther is working in the newly created Serious and Serial unit and in his first case with the (more…)
Series Recap
03:13 — Take a look back at pivotal moments from Seasons 1-3.

Watch See all »

Fri Jul 1 2:35pm
American Gangster HBOSGe

Set in the early 1970s, this biopic chronicles real-life Harlem drug kingpin Frank Lucas and the New York cop sworn to bring him down.

I’ll Watch758 Watching
Fri Jul 1 11:00pm
American Gangster HBOSGe

Set in the early 1970s, this biopic chronicles real-life Harlem drug kingpin Frank Lucas and the New York cop sworn to bring him down.

I’ll Watch758 Watching
Sun Jul 3 11:15am
Daddy's Little Girls SHO

Tyler Perry wrote and directed this comedy-drama about a single father (Idris Elba) who falls for the lawyer (Gabrielle Union) helping him to win custody of his three daughters. Louis Gossett Jr., Tasha Smith, Tracee Ellis Ross, Malinda Williams.

I’ll Watch720 Watching