Idris Elba Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Idrissa Elba

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo

Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

TV Guide Rating:(278 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matthew McConaughey, <em>The Dark Tower</em>

Stephen King's The Dark Tower Is Heading to TV

Stephen King's The Dark Tower is hitting the big screen and the small screen. The movie adaptation of King's epic fantasy series will be released in theaters on Feb. 17, 2017. The movie was conceived as one part of a larger franchise, and on Wednesda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch Idris Elba in the Director's Chair for K. Michelle's 'Rebellious Soul' Musical
00:33 — Idris Elba is flexing a new muscle these days: his directing muscle....
Anthony Anderson Got Mistaken for Idris Elba
01:39 — Anthony talks about some of the celebrities he gets mistaken for and Jimmy talks about his own similarity to Anthony's "Black-ish" costar Laurence Fis (more…)
Watch Idris Elba Get Into a Scary Car Crash On His New Discovery Channel Series
01:48 — 'Idris Elba No Limits' premieres Monday, July 4 at 7 p.m. ET/PT on Discovery Channel.
K. Michelle Thinks Idris Elba, the Director of Rebellious Soul: The Musical, Is Real Fine
01:28 — Love and Hip Hop favorite K. Michelle and actor Idris Elba are turning her latest album, Rebellious Soul, into a musical.

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 12:30am
Takers FXM

A Los Angeles detective attempts to foil a multimillion-dollar bank heist being planned by a group of criminal experts who are hoping this will be their last job.

I’ll Watch502 Watching
Sat Oct 1 12:00pm
Daddy's Little GirlsNew POP

Tyler Perry wrote and directed this comedy-drama about a single father (Idris Elba) who falls for the lawyer (Gabrielle Union) helping him to win custody of his three daughters. Louis Gossett Jr., Tasha Smith, Tracee Ellis Ross, Malinda Williams.

I’ll Watch737 Watching
Sat Oct 1 5:00pm
Pacific Rim TNT

Mankind creates human-controlled robots to fight giant monsters that have risen from the sea, and a burned-out pilot and an inexperienced rookie are forced to work together to save the world from the beasts.

I’ll Watch539 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Idrissa Elba
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college