Idris Elba Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Idrissa Elba

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo

Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

TV Guide Rating:(278 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matthew McConaughey, <em>The Dark Tower</em>

Stephen King's The Dark Tower Is Heading to TV

Stephen King's The Dark Tower is hitting the big screen and the small screen. The movie adaptation of King's epic fantasy series will be released in theaters on Feb. 17, 2017. The movie was conceived as one part of a larger franchise, and on Wednesda… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch Idris Elba in the Director's Chair for K. Michelle's 'Rebellious Soul' Musical
00:33 — Idris Elba is flexing a new muscle these days: his directing muscle....
Anthony Anderson Got Mistaken for Idris Elba
01:39 — Anthony talks about some of the celebrities he gets mistaken for and Jimmy talks about his own similarity to Anthony's "Black-ish" costar Laurence Fis (more…)
Watch Idris Elba Get Into a Scary Car Crash On His New Discovery Channel Series
01:48 — 'Idris Elba No Limits' premieres Monday, July 4 at 7 p.m. ET/PT on Discovery Channel.
K. Michelle Thinks Idris Elba, the Director of Rebellious Soul: The Musical, Is Real Fine
01:28 — Love and Hip Hop favorite K. Michelle and actor Idris Elba are turning her latest album, Rebellious Soul, into a musical.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 7:30pm
Thor: The Dark World FX

Thor must team up with his mischievous brother Loki in order to defeat a Dark Elf who's plotting to destroy all of existence. Meanwhile, his true love Jane Foster is possessed by a cosmic force.

I’ll Watch823 Watching
Thu Sep 29 6:45am
Prom Night STARZ

In this remake of the 1980 slasher flick, a high-school senior's prom turns into a nightmare when the psycho who killed her family escapes from an asylum to hunt her down.

I’ll Watch155 Watching
Thu Sep 29 4:05pm
Prom Night STARZ

In this remake of the 1980 slasher flick, a high-school senior's prom turns into a nightmare when the psycho who killed her family escapes from an asylum to hunt her down.

I’ll Watch155 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Idrissa Elba
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent