Idris Elba Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Idrissa Elba

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo

Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

TV Guide Rating:(278 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rachel McAdams, of <em>Spotlight</em>

Spotlight Sweeps Independent Spirit Awards

Spotlight nabbed five wins at the Independent Spirit Awards Saturday, including Best Feature and Best Ensemble. The award, which honors independent movies (which have a budget of less than $20 million) also named Brie Larson best female lead actress… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom - Clip - Meeting Winnie
00:40 — A chronicle of Nelson Mandela's life journey from his childhood in a rural village through to his inauguration as the first democratically elected pre (more…)
Thor - Trailer 2
00:35 — The powerful but arrogant warrior Thor is cast out of the fantastic realm of Asgard and sent to live amongst humans on Earth, where he soon becomes on (more…)
Thor: The Dark World - Trailer 2
02:35 — Marvels "Thor: The Dark World" continues the big-screen adventures of Thor, the Mighty Avenger, as he battles to save Earth and all the Nine Realms fr (more…)
Pacific Rim - Trailer 2
02:32 — When legions of monstrous creatures, known as Kaiju, started rising from the sea, a war began that would take millions of lives and consume humanity's (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 3:05am
28 Weeks Later HBO2

Ripping sequel to the apocalyptic thriller "28 Days Later" (2002) finds Londoners returning after the killer virus has been eradicated—or has it?

I’ll Watch202 Watching
Tue Aug 30 5:00pm
Pacific Rim FXX

Mankind creates human-controlled robots to fight giant monsters that have risen from the sea, and a burned-out pilot and an inexperienced rookie are forced to work together to save the world from the beasts.

I’ll Watch506 Watching
Wed Aug 31 2:30pm
Pacific Rim FXX

Mankind creates human-controlled robots to fight giant monsters that have risen from the sea, and a burned-out pilot and an inexperienced rookie are forced to work together to save the world from the beasts.

I’ll Watch506 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Idrissa Elba
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay