Idris Elba Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Idrissa Elba

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo

Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

TV Guide Rating:(278 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rachel McAdams, of <em>Spotlight</em>

Spotlight Sweeps Independent Spirit Awards

Spotlight nabbed five wins at the Independent Spirit Awards Saturday, including Best Feature and Best Ensemble. The award, which honors independent movies (which have a budget of less than $20 million) also named Brie Larson best female lead actress… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch Idris Elba in the Director's Chair for K. Michelle's 'Rebellious Soul' Musical
00:33 — Idris Elba is flexing a new muscle these days: his directing muscle....
Anthony Anderson Got Mistaken for Idris Elba
01:39 — Anthony talks about some of the celebrities he gets mistaken for and Jimmy talks about his own similarity to Anthony's "Black-ish" costar Laurence Fis (more…)
Watch Idris Elba Get Into a Scary Car Crash On His New Discovery Channel Series
01:48 — 'Idris Elba No Limits' premieres Monday, July 4 at 7 p.m. ET/PT on Discovery Channel.
K. Michelle Thinks Idris Elba, the Director of Rebellious Soul: The Musical, Is Real Fine
01:28 — Love and Hip Hop favorite K. Michelle and actor Idris Elba are turning her latest album, Rebellious Soul, into a musical.

Watch See all »

Mon Aug 29 3:05am
28 Weeks Later HBO2

Ripping sequel to the apocalyptic thriller "28 Days Later" (2002) finds Londoners returning after the killer virus has been eradicated—or has it?

I’ll Watch202 Watching
Tue Aug 30 5:00pm
Pacific Rim FXX

Mankind creates human-controlled robots to fight giant monsters that have risen from the sea, and a burned-out pilot and an inexperienced rookie are forced to work together to save the world from the beasts.

I’ll Watch506 Watching
Wed Aug 31 2:30pm
Pacific Rim FXX

Mankind creates human-controlled robots to fight giant monsters that have risen from the sea, and a burned-out pilot and an inexperienced rookie are forced to work together to save the world from the beasts.

I’ll Watch506 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Idrissa Elba
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans