Idris Elba Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Idrissa Elba

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo

Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

TV Guide Rating:(278 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Rachel McAdams, of <em>Spotlight</em>

Spotlight Sweeps Independent Spirit Awards

Spotlight nabbed five wins at the Independent Spirit Awards Saturday, including Best Feature and Best Ensemble. The award, which honors independent movies (which have a budget of less than $20 million) also named Brie Larson best female lead actress… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Watch Idris Elba in the Director's Chair for K. Michelle's 'Rebellious Soul' Musical
00:33 — Idris Elba is flexing a new muscle these days: his directing muscle....
Anthony Anderson Got Mistaken for Idris Elba
01:39 — Anthony talks about some of the celebrities he gets mistaken for and Jimmy talks about his own similarity to Anthony's "Black-ish" costar Laurence Fis (more…)
Watch Idris Elba Get Into a Scary Car Crash On His New Discovery Channel Series
01:48 — 'Idris Elba No Limits' premieres Monday, July 4 at 7 p.m. ET/PT on Discovery Channel.
K. Michelle Thinks Idris Elba, the Director of Rebellious Soul: The Musical, Is Real Fine
01:28 — Love and Hip Hop favorite K. Michelle and actor Idris Elba are turning her latest album, Rebellious Soul, into a musical.

Watch See all »

Tue Aug 30 5:00pm
Pacific Rim FXX

Mankind creates human-controlled robots to fight giant monsters that have risen from the sea, and a burned-out pilot and an inexperienced rookie are forced to work together to save the world from the beasts.

I’ll Watch506 Watching
Wed Aug 31 2:30pm
Pacific Rim FXX

Mankind creates human-controlled robots to fight giant monsters that have risen from the sea, and a burned-out pilot and an inexperienced rookie are forced to work together to save the world from the beasts.

I’ll Watch506 Watching
Thu Sep 1 1:00am
American Gangster HBOEAL

Set in the early 1970s, this biopic chronicles real-life Harlem drug kingpin Frank Lucas and the New York cop sworn to bring him down.

I’ll Watch767 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Idrissa Elba
  • Birth Place: London, England
  • Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans