Idris Elba Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Idrissa Elba

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo

Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (259 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Mother is from Ghana and father is from Sierra Leone.
  • Has been a DJ since the age of 14.
  • Attended the National Youth Music Theatre in London, England.
  • Toured with a production of Guys and Dolls.
  • Moved from London to New York because he felt acting roles for black men in the UK were limited.
  • Is often approached by drug dealers who relate to his breakout performance as "Stringer" on HBO's The Wire.
  • DJs and raps under the name Big Driis.
  • In 2009, became an anti-crime ambassador for the Prince's Trust.

Awards

  • 2007, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2012, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 2014, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2011, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture - Drama: Nominee
  • 2011, Emmy — Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Nominee

Relationships

  • Isan Elba — Daughter
  • Naiyana Garth — Significant Other
  • Eve — Mother
  • Winston Elba — Son
  • Dormowa Sherman — Ex-wife
  • Winston — Father

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop

  • Idris Elba: Actor, DJ, Legend

    By John Blake

    Temporarily out of stock. Order now and we'll deliver when available. We'll e-mail you with an estimated delivery date as soon as we have more information. Your credit card will not be charged until we ship the item. Buy New: $25.20 (as of 8:20 PM UTC - more info)