Idris Elba Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Idrissa Elba

Birth Place: London, England

Birthday: September 6, 1972, Virgo

Profession: Actor, DJ, Rapper

User Rating:4.39 out of 5 (259 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Idris Elba
Idris Elba May Be Star Trek's Next Big Villain

Who will he play?

Idris Elba
Idris Elba Responds to James Bond Speculation in the Most Perfect Way

Will he be the next 007?

Idris Elba
Rush Limbaugh Condemns Idris Elba as the Next Bond Because He's Black

Read what he had to say

Idris Elba
The BBC Revives Luther for New Two-Part Miniseries

You cannot kill Idris Elba. Well, except for that one time. The actor is set to reprise his role as…

Idris Elba
When Will It End? Fox Is Now Planning a Remake of Luther

Fox is continuing its anglophilic development tendencies with a remake of the BBC's Luther, TVGuide.…

Idris Elba
Idris Elba, Tom Hiddleston to Appear in Avengers Sequel

Idris Elba and Tom Hiddleston will return for Avengers: Age of Ulton, according to The Telegraph Ove…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

They Aren't American!?

See the foreign TV stars who have the most convincing American accents

Doctor Who: Who Should Be the Next Doctor?

We weigh in on TVGuide.com users's choices for the new Time Lord  

Watch See all »

Sun Mar 29 11:00am
Daddy's Little Girls TBS

Tyler Perry wrote and directed this comedy-drama about a single father (Idris Elba) who falls for the lawyer (Gabrielle Union) helping him to win custody of his three daughters. Louis Gossett Jr., Tasha Smith, Tracee Ellis Ross, Malinda Williams.

Fri Apr 3 9:30am
Takers FX

A Los Angeles detective (Matt Dillon) attempts to foil a multimillion-dollar bank heist being planned by a group of criminal experts who are hoping this will be their last job. Directed by John Luessenhop.

Fri Apr 3 3:00pm
Thor: The Dark World STARZ

Thor must team up with his mischievous brother Loki in order to defeat a Dark Elf who's plotting to destroy all of existence. Meanwhile, his true love Jane Foster is possessed by a cosmic force.