Ice-TCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Tracy Marrow

Birth Place: Newark, New Jersey, United States

Birthday: February 16, 1958, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Musician

User Rating: (162 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Got his big break in the 1984 break-dancing film, Breakin'.
  • Stage name was inspired by author Iceberg Slim (the pen name of Robert Maupin Beck III). Ice-T wrote the introduction to the author's posthumously released novel Doom Fox.
  • Rapped as a guest artist on the Black Sabbath album Forbidden in 1995.
  • Provided the voices for video-game characters in Sanity: Aiken's Artifact and Grand Theft Auto: San Andreas.
  • Joined the cast of Law & Order: Special Victims Unit in the second season, after a four episode guest arc turned in a regular position.
  • Launched a clothing line, IceWear, in 2005.

Awards

  • 1990, Grammy — Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group: Winner

Relationships

  • Adrienne — Ex-significant Other
  • Darlene Ortiz — Ex-significant Other
  • Coco — Wife
  • Letesha Marrow — Daughter
  • Alice Marrow — Mother
  • Little Ice — Son
  • Solomon Marrow — Father

Shop