Ian McKellen Celebrity Watchlist

Ian McKellen

Birth Name: Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Place: Burnley, Lancashire, England

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(26 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Caitlyn Jenner, <em>I Am Cait</em>

Caitlyn Jenner Attends Pride Event in NYC

Thousands of LGBT rights advocates and supporters turned out for New York City's annual Pride festivities in the streets of Manhattan this weekend, and Caitlyn Jenner was among them. Jenner, 65, who came out as transgender earlier this year and whose… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Michael Che Stand-Up
04:56 — Comedian and Saturday Night Live writer Michael Che performs stand-up.
Fred Armisen Debuts the New Girls Theme Song!
02:15 — Or not. Maybe he’s lying.
‘Hobbit’ Stars and Director Discuss Series Finale
03:22 — Actors Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom and Martin Freeman join director Peter Jackson and NBC’s Keir Simmons to talk about “The Hobbit: The Battle of the (more…)
Hashtags: #MyDumbInjury
03:58 — In light of Jimmy's finger injury, he reads his favorite tweets with the hashtag #MyDumbInjury and gets a visit from Judd Apatow.

Watch See all »

Wed Oct 5 11:00pm
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies MAXEAL

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch608 Watching
Sat Oct 8 4:00pm
X-Men: The Last Stand FXX

The mutant heroes have a decision to make: retain their superpowers or take a drug that would render them normal.

I’ll Watch595 Watching
Sun Oct 9 12:00pm
X-Men: The Last Stand FXX

The mutant heroes have a decision to make: retain their superpowers or take a drug that would render them normal.

I’ll Watch595 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ian McKellan and Derek Jacobi
Watch My Show: Vicious' Gary Janetti Answers Our Showrunner Survey

PBS is getting back into the sitcom business this Sunday with Vicious, a British series starring Ian…

Christopher Eccleston and Justin Theroux
Weekend TV Review: Leftovers, Reckless, a Derek Jacobi Double Bill

"Everybody's ready to feel better," says the mayor of a suburban Anytown that acts as a microcosm of…

Bryan Singer
Bryan Singer Breaks Silence, Calls Abuse Allegations "Vicious and Completely False"

Director Bryan Singer has broken his silence about the sex abuse allegations that were brought again…

Seth Meyers
Late Night with Seth Meyers Reveals Premiere Week Guests

Seth Meyers is taking over the Late Night desk on Feb. 24 and he's enlisted a star-studded welcome w…

X-Men Days of Future Past
Watch a New Teaser for X-Men: Days of Future Past

"A full day of X-Men surprises is just around the corner," says the Instagram page for Days of Futur…

Anna Paquin
Anna Paquin Cut From X-Men: Days of Future Past

Rogue's special touch won't be felt anytime soon. Anna Paquin's appearance in X-Men: Days of Future…