Ian McKellen Celebrity Watchlist

Ian McKellen

Birth Name: Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Place: Burnley, Lancashire, England

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(26 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Caitlyn Jenner, <em>I Am Cait</em>

Caitlyn Jenner Attends Pride Event in NYC

Thousands of LGBT rights advocates and supporters turned out for New York City's annual Pride festivities in the streets of Manhattan this weekend, and Caitlyn Jenner was among them. Jenner, 65, who came out as transgender earlier this year and whose… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Interview with Ian and Derek
01:48 — Ian McKellen and Derek Jacobi discuss the tender relationship between Freddie and Stuart.
Series Preview
02:12 — From PBS - A preview of the series Vicious starring Ian McKellen and Derek Jacobi.
PBS Previews: Vicious: The Finale
01:32 — Vicious returns with an hour-long special. Get a first look into the episode with this PBS Preview.
Prince William without Kate at "Hobbit" U.K. premiere
00:42 — Prince William attended the U.K. premiere of "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" without his wife, Duchess Kate, who continues to battle acute morning (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Jul 28 6:00am
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies MOMAX

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch392 Watching
Sat Jul 30 3:25am
Last Action Hero STZEN

While watching one of his screen idol's movies, a lonely 11-year-old becomes part of the action thanks to a magic movie ticket. But when a villain steals the ticket, he is transported into reality and wreaks havoc on Broadway.

I’ll Watch120 Watching
Sat Jul 30 12:30pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey TBS

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

I’ll Watch1019 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ian McKellan and Derek Jacobi
Watch My Show: Vicious' Gary Janetti Answers Our Showrunner Survey

PBS is getting back into the sitcom business this Sunday with Vicious, a British series starring Ian…

Christopher Eccleston and Justin Theroux
Weekend TV Review: Leftovers, Reckless, a Derek Jacobi Double Bill

"Everybody's ready to feel better," says the mayor of a suburban Anytown that acts as a microcosm of…

Bryan Singer
Bryan Singer Breaks Silence, Calls Abuse Allegations "Vicious and Completely False"

Director Bryan Singer has broken his silence about the sex abuse allegations that were brought again…

Seth Meyers
Late Night with Seth Meyers Reveals Premiere Week Guests

Seth Meyers is taking over the Late Night desk on Feb. 24 and he's enlisted a star-studded welcome w…

X-Men Days of Future Past
Watch a New Teaser for X-Men: Days of Future Past

"A full day of X-Men surprises is just around the corner," says the Instagram page for Days of Futur…

Anna Paquin
Anna Paquin Cut From X-Men: Days of Future Past

Rogue's special touch won't be felt anytime soon. Anna Paquin's appearance in X-Men: Days of Future…