Ian McKellen Celebrity Watchlist

Ian McKellen

Birth Name: Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Place: Burnley, Lancashire, England

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(25 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Caitlyn Jenner, <em>I Am Cait</em>

Caitlyn Jenner Attends Pride Event in NYC

Thousands of LGBT rights advocates and supporters turned out for New York City's annual Pride festivities in the streets of Manhattan this weekend, and Caitlyn Jenner was among them. Jenner, 65, who came out as transgender earlier this year and whose… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Vicious Season 3
Chart a year in the life of Freddie and Stuart as they enjoy their inheritance and a birthday.
Vicious Season 3
Chart a year in the life of Freddie and Stuart as they enjoy their inheritance and a birthday.
PBS Previews: Vicious: The Finale
01:00 — Vicious returns with an hour-long special. Get a first look into the episode with this PBS Preview.
PBS Previews: Vicious: The Finale
01:00 — Vicious returns with an hour-long special. Get a first look into the episode with this PBS Preview.

Watch See all »

Thu Jun 30 3:30pm
X2: X-Men United SPIKE

Action-packed, all-star sequel in which the Marvel Comics mutant superheroes band together when the government tries to eliminate them.

I’ll Watch651 Watching
Thu Jun 30 6:15pm
X-Men: Days of Future Past HBOSGe

When the X-Men are targeted for death by giant robots called Sentinels, Wolverine travels through time to reshape the future by altering the course of a crucial historical event. In the process, he must work with a younger version of the mutant team.

I’ll Watch340 Watching
Mon Jul 4 7:00am
X-Men: The Last Stand FX

The mutant heroes have a decision to make: retain their superpowers or take a drug that would render them normal.

I’ll Watch588 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ian McKellan and Derek Jacobi
Watch My Show: Vicious' Gary Janetti Answers Our Showrunner Survey

PBS is getting back into the sitcom business this Sunday with Vicious, a British series starring Ian…

Christopher Eccleston and Justin Theroux
Weekend TV Review: Leftovers, Reckless, a Derek Jacobi Double Bill

"Everybody's ready to feel better," says the mayor of a suburban Anytown that acts as a microcosm of…

Bryan Singer
Bryan Singer Breaks Silence, Calls Abuse Allegations "Vicious and Completely False"

Director Bryan Singer has broken his silence about the sex abuse allegations that were brought again…

Seth Meyers
Late Night with Seth Meyers Reveals Premiere Week Guests

Seth Meyers is taking over the Late Night desk on Feb. 24 and he's enlisted a star-studded welcome w…

X-Men Days of Future Past
Watch a New Teaser for X-Men: Days of Future Past

"A full day of X-Men surprises is just around the corner," says the Instagram page for Days of Futur…

Anna Paquin
Anna Paquin Cut From X-Men: Days of Future Past

Rogue's special touch won't be felt anytime soon. Anna Paquin's appearance in X-Men: Days of Future…