Ian McKellen Celebrity Watchlist

Ian McKellen

Birth Name: Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Place: Burnley, Lancashire, England

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.9 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Caitlyn Jenner, <em>I Am Cait</em>

Caitlyn Jenner Attends Pride Event in NYC

Thousands of LGBT rights advocates and supporters turned out for New York City's annual Pride festivities in the streets of Manhattan this weekend, and Caitlyn Jenner was among them. Jenner, 65, who came out as transgender earlier this year and whose… Read more

Watch See all »

Sun Jul 5 4:45pm
X-Men: Days of Future Past HBO2

Wolverine travels back in time to bring the X-Men past and present together to save both mutant and humankind. Working alongside versions of themselves, the team must alter the course of the future by reshaping a crucial historical event.

Mon Jul 6 11:10am
X2: X-Men United STARZ

Action-packed, all-star sequel in which the Marvel Comics mutant superheroes band together when the government tries to eliminate them. Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Halle Berry. Bryan Singer directed.

Mon Jul 6 12:45pm
X-Men HBO

In this adaptation of the comic-book series, professor Xavier gathers together a group of outcasts with unique genetic mutations hoping to harness their powers and turn them into superheroes. Meanwhile, the renegade Magneto, who believes humans and mutants (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Ian McKellan and Derek Jacobi
Watch My Show: Vicious' Gary Janetti Answers Our Showrunner Survey

PBS is getting back into the sitcom business this Sunday with Vicious, a British series starring Ian…

Christopher Eccleston and Justin Theroux
Weekend TV Review: Leftovers, Reckless, a Derek Jacobi Double Bill

"Everybody's ready to feel better," says the mayor of a suburban Anytown that acts as a microcosm of…

Bryan Singer
Bryan Singer Breaks Silence, Calls Abuse Allegations "Vicious and Completely False"

Director Bryan Singer has broken his silence about the sex abuse allegations that were brought again…

Seth Meyers
Late Night with Seth Meyers Reveals Premiere Week Guests

Seth Meyers is taking over the Late Night desk on Feb. 24 and he's enlisted a star-studded welcome w…

X-Men Days of Future Past
Watch a New Teaser for X-Men: Days of Future Past

"A full day of X-Men surprises is just around the corner," says the Instagram page for Days of Futur…

Anna Paquin
Anna Paquin Cut From X-Men: Days of Future Past

Rogue's special touch won't be felt anytime soon. Anna Paquin's appearance in X-Men: Days of Future…