Ian McKellen Celebrity Watchlist

Ian McKellen

Birth Name: Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Place: Burnley, Lancashire, England

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(26 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Caitlyn Jenner, <em>I Am Cait</em>

Caitlyn Jenner Attends Pride Event in NYC

Thousands of LGBT rights advocates and supporters turned out for New York City's annual Pride festivities in the streets of Manhattan this weekend, and Caitlyn Jenner was among them. Jenner, 65, who came out as transgender earlier this year and whose… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Trailer 1
02:32 — Bilbo Baggins is swept into an epic quest to reclaim the Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor, which was conquered by the dragon Smaug. Approached by Gandalf the G (more…)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug - Clip - Into the Barrels!
01:10 — The Dwarves, Bilbo and Gandalf have successfully escaped the Misty Mountains, and Bilbo has gained the One Ring. They all continue their journey to ge (more…)
X-Men: Days of Future Past - Trailer 2
02:31 — The ultimate X-Men ensemble fights a war for the survival of the species across two time periods. The beloved characters from the original "X-Men" fil (more…)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Trailer 2
02:31 — Bilbo Baggins is swept into an epic quest to reclaim the Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor, which was conquered by the dragon Smaug. Approached by Gandalf the G (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Aug 25 3:00pm
X2: X-Men United SPK

Action-packed, all-star sequel in which the Marvel Comics mutant superheroes band together when the government tries to eliminate them.

I’ll Watch660 Watching
Fri Aug 26 8:00pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey TNT

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

I’ll Watch1031 Watching
Fri Aug 26 9:00pm
The Dave Clark Five: Glad All Over, A Great Performances Special(Season 41, Episode 17) PBS

Recalling the Dave Clark Five, the band that was at the forefront of the 1960s-era British Invasion. The group scored numerous hits, including "Glad All Over" and "Bits and Pieces," appeared on "The Ed Sullivan Show" many times and starred in a hit movie (more…)

I’ll Watch200 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ian McKellan and Derek Jacobi
Watch My Show: Vicious' Gary Janetti Answers Our Showrunner Survey

PBS is getting back into the sitcom business this Sunday with Vicious, a British series starring Ian…

Christopher Eccleston and Justin Theroux
Weekend TV Review: Leftovers, Reckless, a Derek Jacobi Double Bill

"Everybody's ready to feel better," says the mayor of a suburban Anytown that acts as a microcosm of…

Bryan Singer
Bryan Singer Breaks Silence, Calls Abuse Allegations "Vicious and Completely False"

Director Bryan Singer has broken his silence about the sex abuse allegations that were brought again…

Seth Meyers
Late Night with Seth Meyers Reveals Premiere Week Guests

Seth Meyers is taking over the Late Night desk on Feb. 24 and he's enlisted a star-studded welcome w…

X-Men Days of Future Past
Watch a New Teaser for X-Men: Days of Future Past

"A full day of X-Men surprises is just around the corner," says the Instagram page for Days of Futur…

Anna Paquin
Anna Paquin Cut From X-Men: Days of Future Past

Rogue's special touch won't be felt anytime soon. Anna Paquin's appearance in X-Men: Days of Future…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ian Murray McKellen
  • Birth Place: Burnley, Lancashire, England
  • Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Ellen Pompeo, <em>Grey's Anatomy</em>
Can you tell the difference between Grey's and T.Swift?

Grey's Anatomy is obviously a big influence on Tay Tay