Ian McKellen Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Place: Burnley, Lancashire, England

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.9 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ian McKellan and Derek Jacobi
Watch My Show: Vicious' Gary Janetti Answers Our Showrunner Survey

PBS is getting back into the sitcom business this Sunday with Vicious, a British series st…

Christopher Eccleston and Justin Theroux
Weekend TV Review: Leftovers, Reckless, a Derek Jacobi Double Bill

"Everybody's ready to feel better," says the mayor of a suburban Anytown that acts as a mi…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 2 11:15pm
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers TCM

The second chapter of director Peter Jackson's epic trilogy is packed with spectacular action and fierce battle scenes as Frodo continues on his quest to destroy the evil ring. Elijah Wood, Sean Astin. The film won an Academy Award for its visual effects a (more…)

Tue Mar 3 2:30am
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King TCM

Frodo (Elijah Wood) is tempted by the power of the ring as he nears the end of his journey to destroy it. The majestic finale of Peter Jackson's blockbuster trilogy won Best Picture, along with 10 other Oscars, including one for Jackson as Best Director. I (more…)

Wed Mar 4 5:00pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey HBO

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop