Ian McKellen Celebrity Watchlist

Ian McKellen

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Place: Burnley, Lancashire, England

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.9 out of 5 (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ian McKellan and Derek Jacobi
Watch My Show: Vicious' Gary Janetti Answers Our Showrunner Survey

PBS is getting back into the sitcom business this Sunday with Vicious, a British series starring Ian…

Christopher Eccleston and Justin Theroux
Weekend TV Review: Leftovers, Reckless, a Derek Jacobi Double Bill

"Everybody's ready to feel better," says the mayor of a suburban Anytown that acts as a microcosm of…

Bryan Singer
Bryan Singer Breaks Silence, Calls Abuse Allegations "Vicious and Completely False"

Director Bryan Singer has broken his silence about the sex abuse allegations that were brought again…

Seth Meyers
Late Night with Seth Meyers Reveals Premiere Week Guests

Seth Meyers is taking over the Late Night desk on Feb. 24 and he's enlisted a star-studded welcome w…

X-Men Days of Future Past
Watch a New Teaser for X-Men: Days of Future Past

"A full day of X-Men surprises is just around the corner," says the Instagram page for Days of Futur…

Anna Paquin
Anna Paquin Cut From X-Men: Days of Future Past

Rogue's special touch won't be felt anytime soon. Anna Paquin's appearance in X-Men: Days of Future…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 27 9:00am
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey HBOe

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

Fri Mar 27 4:55pm
X2: X-Men United STARZ

Action-packed, all-star sequel in which the Marvel Comics mutant superheroes band together when the government tries to eliminate them. Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Halle Berry. Bryan Singer directed.

Sat Mar 28 9:40am
X2: X-Men United STARZ

Action-packed, all-star sequel in which the Marvel Comics mutant superheroes band together when the government tries to eliminate them. Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Halle Berry. Bryan Singer directed.