Ian McKellenCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ian Murray McKellen

Birth Place: Burnley, Lancashire, England

Birthday: May 25, 1939, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (21 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ian McKellan and Derek Jacobi
Watch My Show: Vicious' Gary Janetti Answers Our Showrunner Survey

PBS is getting back into the sitcom business this Sunday with Vicious, a British series st…

Christopher Eccleston and Justin Theroux
Weekend TV Review: Leftovers, Reckless, a Derek Jacobi Double Bill

"Everybody's ready to feel better," says the mayor of a suburban Anytown that acts as a mi…

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 3 2:30pm
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey MOMAXe

Bilbo Baggins, Gandalf the wizard and a group of dwarves seek a dragon's treasure, and encounter a series of incredible obstacles over the course of their epic journey.

Tue Feb 3 5:00pm
X2: X-Men United AMCALL

Action-packed, all-star sequel in which the Marvel Comics mutant superheroes band together when the government tries to eliminate them. Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Halle Berry. Bryan Singer directed.

Tue Feb 3 11:00pm
X-Men: The Last Stand HBO2e

In the flawed sequel, the mutant heroes have a decision to make: retain their superpowers or take a drug that would render them normal. Hugh Jackman, Halle Berry, Patrick Stewart. Directed by Brett Ratner. Also known as “X-Men 3.”

Shop