Ian Holm Celebrity Watchlist

Ian Holm

Birth Name: Ian Holm Cuthbert

Birth Place: Goodmayes, London, England

Birthday: September 12, 1931, Virgo

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(7 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Martin Freeman

The Hobbit Trailer: Bilbo Baggins Heads Out on An Unexpected Journey

Welcome back to Middle Earth!The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey won't hit theaters for another year, but you can feast your eyes on the long-awaited teaser trailer now. Check out the best movies of 2011 The clip kicks off with an older Bilbo Baggins (… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Trailer 1
02:32 — Bilbo Baggins is swept into an epic quest to reclaim the Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor, which was conquered by the dragon Smaug. Approached by Gandalf the G (more…)
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Trailer 2
02:31 — Bilbo Baggins is swept into an epic quest to reclaim the Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor, which was conquered by the dragon Smaug. Approached by Gandalf the G (more…)
The Hobbit: an Unexpected Journey - Clip - Swords Are Named for the Great Deeds They Do
00:41 — Bilbo Baggins is swept into an epic quest to reclaim the Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor, which was conquered by the dragon Smaug. Approached by Gandalf the G (more…)
The Hobbit: an Unexpected Journey - Clip - I Wasn't Talking to You
01:01 — Bilbo Baggins is swept into an epic quest to reclaim the Dwarf Kingdom of Erebor, which was conquered by the dragon Smaug. Approached by Gandalf the G (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 12:35pm
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies MOMAX

In the final chapter of "The Hobbit" series, Bilbo Baggins and his traveling companions get caught up in a war that threatens to destroy all of Middle Earth.

I’ll Watch607 Watching
Thu Sep 29 5:00pm
The Aviator HBO

A biography of Howard Hughes, centering on his glory years from the 1920s to the 1940s. After making a fortune improving the design of oil drilling bits, Hughes becomes the Hollywood mogul behind RKO studios, and devotes his life to aviation. The film also (more…)

I’ll Watch380 Watching
Sat Oct 1 2:45pm
The Aviator HBOSGe

A biography of Howard Hughes, centering on his glory years from the 1920s to the 1940s. After making a fortune improving the design of oil drilling bits, Hughes becomes the Hollywood mogul behind RKO studios, and devotes his life to aviation. The film also (more…)

I’ll Watch380 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Peter Jackson
Hobbit Films Get Names, Release Dates

Peter Jackson's pair of films based on J.R.R. Tolkein's Lord of the Rings prequel, The Hobbit, now h…

Orlando Bloom
Orlando Bloom to Return As Legolas in The Hobbit

Orlando Bloom has signed on to The Hobbit, director Peter Jackson announced. "Ten years ago, Orlando…

Jon Voigt
HOLY SWITCHEROO!

Citing personal reasons, Ian Holm (The Lord of the Rings, Chariots of Fire) has asked to be released…

Details

  • Birth Name: Ian Holm Cuthbert
  • Birth Place: Goodmayes, London, England
  • Birthday: September 12, 1931, Virgo
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent