Ian Hart Celebrity Watchlist

Ian Hart

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Ian Davies

Birth Place: Liverpool, England

Birthday: October 8, 1964, Libra

Profession: Actor, Voice-overs

User Rating:5 out of 5 (854 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Had he not become an actor, would have wanted to work for the Forestry Commission in Great Britain.
  • Studied acting at Liverpool's Everyman Youth Theatre.
  • A native Liverpudlian, has played John Lennon twice, in The Hours and Times (1991) and Backbeat (1994).
  • Played Sir Arthur Conan Doyle in Finding Neverland (2004) and one of the famous characters from his Sherlock Holmes series, Dr. Watson, in TV versions of The Hound of the Baskervilles (2002) and The Case of the Silk Stocking (2004).
  • Is an Everton F.C. supporter, though he played English soccer star Nobby Stiles in Best, a 2000 biopic about Manchester United star George Best.

Awards

  • 2004, Tribeca Film Festival — Best Actor in a Narrative Feature: Winner
  • 1995, Venice Film Festival — Best Supporting Performance: Winner

Relationships

  • Daisy — Daughter
  • Holly — Daughter
  • Lynne Currie — Wife

College

  • Mabel Fletcher College of Music and Drama, Liverpool, England; attended South Mersey College, Liverpool, England