Ian Baker-Finch Celebrity Watchlist

Ian Baker-Finch

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Ian Michael Baker-Finch

Birth Place: Nambour, Queensland, Australia

Birthday: October 24, 1960, Scorpio

Profession: Golf analyst

User Rating:0 out of 5 (0 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Son of a farmer.
  • Turned pro on the PGA of Australasia Tour in 1979.
  • Won on all four major tours, including the PGA, European, Japan and Australasian Tours.
  • Won first tournament at the 1983 New Zealand Open.
  • Won first European Tour event at the 1985 Scandinavian Enterprise Open.
  • Won the 1991 British Open, after posting what was at the time the lowest nine-hole figure ever on the final day of a major championship.
  • Nicknamed Finchy, and the Dark Shark, in comparison to fellow Queenslander Greg Norman's nickname, the Great White Shark.
  • Went into course-design work, as well as broadcasting, after his golf game declined, working for ABC and CBS.

Relationships

  • Laura Finch — Daughter
  • Jennie Finch — Wife
  • Hayley Finch — Daughter