Hugo Weaving Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Hugo Wallace Weaving

Birth Place: Ibadan, Nigeria

Birthday: April 4, 1960, Aries

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.97 out of 5 (37 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Lived in South Africa, England and Australia as a child. 
  • Became interested in acting after seeing a ballet production of Romeo and Juliet as a child.
  • Studied under future Oscar winner Geoffrey Rush at NIDA.
  • Won the Australian Film Institute award for Best Actor in a Lead Role for Proof (1991), The Interview (1998) and Little Fish (2005).
  • Plays major roles in both The Matrix (as Agent Smith) and The Lord of the Rings (as Elrond) film trilogies. 
  • Voices Decepticon leader Megatron in the Transformer film series.
  • Promotes Voiceless, the Animal Protection Institute, an Australian nonprofit that seeks to stop the institutionalized suffering of animals.
  • In 2013, reprised The Matrix role of Agent Smith for a General Electric commercial promoting its medical equipment.

Awards

  • 2002, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 1998, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Winner
  • 2004, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Nominee
  • 2005, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Lead Actor: Winner
  • 2011, AACTA Awards — Best Supporting Actor: Winner
  • 2006, Australian Film Institute Awards — International Award for Best Actor: Nominee
  • 2009, Australian Film Institute Awards — Best Lead Actor: Nominee
  • 2003, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2001, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2013, AACTA Awards — Best Lead Actor: Nominee

Relationships

  • Holly Weaving — Daughter
  • Wallace Weaving — Father
  • Anne Weaving — Mother
  • Simon Weaving — Brother
  • Morgan Weaving — Niece
  • Katrina Greenwood — Significant Other
  • Anna-Jane Weaving — Sister
  • Samara Weaving — Niece
  • Harry Weaving — Son

College

  • National Institute of Dramatic Art, Kensington, New South Wales, Australia (1981)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop