Hugh Laurie Celebrity Watchlist

Despite being highly intelligent and Cambridge-educated, actor, author and wit Laurie made his name in his native England playing a series of dimwits on the TV series Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. His turn as a surly doctor on the Fox medical drama Ho… (more)

Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Writer

TV Guide Rating:(3,009 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Hulu Sets Fall Premiere Dates for The Mindy Project, Hugh Laurie's New Series and More

Don't say Hulu never did anything nice for you. On Friday, the streaming service announced its fall premiere schedule, revealing a return date for The Mindy Project and premiere dates for several new projects, including Ron Howard's Beatles-centric… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

George Clooney and Hugh Laurie Revive 'E.R.' and 'House' Doctors On 'Jimmy Kimmel Live'
01:36 — Kimmel had originally planned to host an 'E.R.' reunion, but couldn't get any other cast members to show up.
Street Kings - Trailer 1
01:25 — A veteran cop finds himself ensnared in a deadly web of conspiracy and betrayal.
Hop - Teaser
01:26 — Fred, an out-of-work slacker, accidentally injures the Easter Bunny and must take him in as he recovers. As Fred struggles with the world's worst hous (more…)
Hop - Clip - E.B. Tells Fred That He Is the Easter Bunny
00:50 — Fred, an out-of-work slacker, accidentally injures the Easter Bunny and must take him in as he recovers. As Fred struggles with the world's worst hous (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 7:00am
HouseInsensitive(Season 3, Episode 14) USA

A 16-year-old car-crash victim is insensitive to pain. She's also very headstrong, and concerned about her mother, who was injured more seriously in the crash. Perhaps not surprisingly, House takes a particular interest in the girl. He also takes an intere (more…)

I’ll Watch142 Watching
Wed Aug 31 8:00am
House97 Seconds(Season 4, Episode 3) USA

When a man in a wheelchair who fainted while crossing a street arrives at the hospital, House tells the 10 remaining candidates to divide themselves into teams. The one that diagnoses the man properly won't be fired. They split up based on gender, but one (more…)

I’ll Watch136 Watching
Wed Aug 31 10:00am
HouseMirror, Mirror(Season 4, Episode 5) WE

A mugging victim with amnesia apes people around him. He also has a protein abnormality that's turning his blood to “sludge.” Meanwhile, Cuddy assigns her latest hire to be her “eyes and ears” on House's team, displeasing House considerably; and do (more…)

I’ll Watch124 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Tom Hiddleston, <em>The Night Manager</em>
The Night Manager Exclusive: Watch Tom Hiddleston Clap Back at Hugh Laurie

Don't come for Hiddleston, or he'll come for you

Exclusive Veep Deleted Scene: Selina Meyer's Old Friends Are Hard to Impress

Selina has a night in with her lawyer friends, but they only want to talk about Tom James in this hi…

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, <em>Veep</em>
Even the Trailer for Veep Season 5 Is Packed with Great Jokes

TV's fastest comedy keeps its pace up

Tom Hiddleston and Hugh Laurie, <em>The Night Manager</em>
Exclusive First Look: Tom Hiddleston and Hugh Laurie in The Night Manager

This looks like it's going to be good

Jimmy Kimmel, Hugh Laurie and George Clooney, Jimmy Kimmel Live!
VIDEO: George Clooney's ER Reunion Turns Into a Rap Session with Hugh Laurie

That time Dr. Ross met Dr. House

Hugh Laurie
Hugh Laurie Is Returning to TV for the First Time Since House Ended — Which Show Snagged Him?

Hugh Laurie will soon return to the small screen — and in the process, he'll get to showcase his wel…

Details

  • Birth Name: James Hugh Calum Laurie
  • Birth Place: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
  • Birthday: June 11, 1959, Gemini
  • Profession: Actor, Writer

Trending TonightSee all »

Related Video

Tom Hiddleston, <em>The Night Manager</em>
The Night Manager Sneak Peek: Tom Hiddleston Claps Back at Hugh Laurie

You do not want to mess with Pine